This is the "Articles and Books" page of the "SOWO 910: Research Methods for Social Intervention" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
On a mobile device? Visit http://www.lib.unc.edu/m/
University Libraries banner
University Libraries banner

SOWO 910: Research Methods for Social Intervention  

Last Updated: May 13, 2013 URL: http://guides.lib.unc.edu/F12sowo910 Print Guide Email AlertsShareThis

Articles and Books Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Articles & Dissertations


Articles Plus
Articles + provides a unified search of hundreds of databases and links to full text articles in journals and newspapers, among other sources.

PsycINFO
With over 2,000,000 records, this is the most comprehensive collection of academic psychological work and relevant materials from related disciplines.

PubMed
A service of the National Library of Medicine, PubMed contains citations and links to full text from MEDLINE and additional life science journals.
 
Social Services Abstracts
Social Services Abstracts indexes and abstracts over 1,600 current journals and other periodicals, covering articles, dissertations, and book reviews, in the disciplines of social work, human services, and related areas.
 
Social Work Abstracts
The Social Work Abstracts database, produced by the National Association of Social Workers, Inc., contains more than 35,000 records,spanning 1977 to the present, from social work and other related journals.

Dissertations & Theses                                                                                                             Indexes dissertations and theses and provide full text access to m,any dissertations written after 1996.

More individual article databases by subject

Google Scholar


 

UNC catalog search

   

Librarian Profile

Profile Image
Angela Bardeen
Chat requires JavaScript.
Contact Info
Davis Library Research & Instructional Services
(919) 962-1151
Send Email
 

Document Delivery and ILL

Would you like a book from one of our libraries pulled and held for? Can't find the article, book, or report you need at our library? You can request books, articles and other materials through our Carolina BLU Services.

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip