Nursing- Legacy: Nurse Residency
Created by Health Science Librarians
Welcome!
Welcome to UNC Chapel Hill! As an employee of UNC Hospitals, you will find lots of resources and help available to you through the Health Sciences Library. Take a look around and see some of what we have to offer. Be sure to check out our HSL New Users guide to get oriented to the library or check out our Library Orientation video! For general information about program guidelines and videos about searching for articles in nursing, see the Literature Reviews guide.
Visit our Ask A Librarian page if you need assistance!
Step 1: Get an ONYEN or reset your ONYEN password
First, sign up for your Onyen, a username that will allow you access to university resources. You need to know your PID (not your employee ID) to set it up.
- OnyenThis will allow you to access UNC wifi, email, databases, and more when you are on or off-campus.
- What's my PID?Your PID is a unique number assigned to you by the university. You can find it on your parking permit or look up your PID here.
If you want to get WiFi on the UNC campus, set up an Eduroam certificate.
- UNC Eduroam WifiJoin the UNC Setup network and follow the instructions on this page.
Step 2: Visit the Health Sciences Library databases
You can get to all of UNC's health databases by going to the Health Sciences Library (HSL) website.
You can search any of our databases, but some might be more effective depending on your topic.
- CINAHL Plus with Full TextCINAHL is a database focused on nursing and allied health articles.
- PubMedPubMed might be more effective if your topic does not need to relate specifically to nursing.
- EmbaseEmbase is broad, like Pubmed, and is especially good for information about medications or health technology.
- ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health DatabaseProquest Nursing & Allied Health is also a good database for nursing-specific topics.
You can also use:
- UNC PolicyStatUNC-Chapel Hill's policy database
- TRIP Database : the Search Engine for Evidence-Based MedicineUse TRIPdatabase to look for guidelines relating to your topic
Step 3: Search tips
- Put similar terms/synonyms in the same search box or in parenthesis separated by OR.
- ("new nurse" OR "new nurses" OR "novice nurse" OR "novice nurses")
- ("proton pump inhibitor" OR prilosec OR omeprazole)
- "early mobility" OR "early ambulation" OR "early mobilization"
- Only one search box? Use parentheses to keep similar terms grouped together.
- (cancer OR oncology) AND (resilience OR resiliency)
- (soup OR stew OR broth OR gumbo) AND (flu OR influenza)
- Searching for variations of a word? Remove the ending and add an asterisk to search for all variations.
- educat* finds education, educate, or educating
- nurs* finds nurse, nurses, or nursing
- Search for phrases with double quotes
- “nurse practitioner”
- “hospital-acquired”
- "intensive care unit"
- "quiet time"
Too many results? Try:
- Sort by Relevance or Best Match instead of date and stop when results don't fit
- Add another component to your search (think PICO format)
- Adding a unit name or setting
- Limiting to past 5 or 10 years
- Reducing the number of similar words you use
Poster Templates
These templates are free for you to use as starting points for any research poster you need to make. Feel free to experiment with different colors, fonts, and layouts!
Be sure to find out the size and orientation requirements of your poster before you begin designing. Most digital posters are either in the ratio 4:3 (standard size) or the ratio 16:9 (widescreen). The most common size for print posters is 48 inches wide by 36 inches tall. See our Getting Started page for more information on how to adjust the size of a slide.
All of these templates include a general UNC logo as part of the design. Although you are welcome to use the general logo, many schools encourage students, faculty, and researchers to use the logo that is specific to their school. You may not edit the logos in any way (other than resizing the logo in its entirety). Please see our page on using UNC Logos before including a logo in your poster.
Standard (4:3 ratio; 48 in. x 36 in.)
Widescreen digital (16:9 ratio; 56 in. x 31.5 in.)
For more tips and tricks, see our guides:
-
Designing Effective Posters
by Lynn Eades Last Updated Feb 21, 2024 15946 views this year
- Finding Medical & Health Films/Images
To get to the articles
Use the Find@UNC button to get access to full articles.
Do not use the "Full Text Only" buttons!
If we do not have it immediately, you can request it through Interlibrary Loan and get it within about 2-3 days.
How do I search?
- Research Refresher handout (.pdf)Recommended databases and search techniques to help you search efficiently and effectively.
- Search Development Worksheet (.docx)Use this worksheet to help you plan and build your search.
Levels of Evidence
When searching for evidence, start at the top of the pyramid by searching Evidence-Based Practice Databases to find existing high-level evidence. Then, search the Health Databases for articles about original research that you can synthesize to create your own high-level evidence.
The Search Process
For help developing your PICO/clinical question, visit the Forming Focused Questions with PICO page.
For help with the EBP process, visit the Introduction to Evidence-Based Practice guide developed by UNC and Duke.
For help appraising evidence, visit the Appraise section of the Introduction to Evidence-Based Practice guide.
Writing and Citing Help
Visit our Writing and Citing guide for assistance with citation management software, citation styles, and more.
Our Citing Special Sources guide can help you cite unique or difficult items.
Still have questions? Ask a Librarian!
