Tips & Aids for Good Searching
Use this guide to help visualize & plan your search:
- Download Purdue Libraries/Hicks Undergraduate Library Constructing a Search Statement .pdf handout
Download this log to keep your search organized and to document your search strategy for reporting:
E-Research Tools (Databases)
Find @ UNC
Click on the
button in database results to:
- Go directly to most online articles
- Export aritlce citations to RefWorks or Endnote
- Search the UNC-CH Library Catalog to find the print journal
- Send an Interlibrary Loan (ILL) request if the journal is not owned by UNC-CH
Access Information
On Campus Access: Electronic resources are accessible on-campus and from the UNC Hospitals' computers. Faculty, students and staff must register personal laptops and mobile devices with UNC Chapel Hill ITS.
Off Campus Access: Access resources off-campus via the Library website by logging in with your Onyen. Most electronic resources are accessible off-campus to students, faculty, and staff, including UNC Hospitals' staff.
NEW! OT Search Database from AOTA/AOTF
OT Search
The Occupational Therapy Bibliographic System from AOTA and AOTF
NOTE: URL Links from items in this database to AJOT (American Journal of Occupational Therapy) do not link to UNC's AJOT subscription.
- Use citation information from OT Search to locate AJOT articles via UNC e-journals or catalog.
Occupation Matters: Thirty Years of Occupational Therapy Education at UNC Exhibt
Occupation Matters: Thirty Years of Occupational Therapy Education at UNC
View student research posters presented April, 2012.
Copyright © Robert Ladd Photographs
An exhibit by the UNC Division of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy in collaboration with the Health Sciences Library.
Health Sciences Library Columbia Street Foyer: October 2010 - Summer 2011
Ongoing Online Exhibit and Blog
We welcome contributions from faculty, staff, students, preceptors, and alumni!
Major Medical & Interdisciplinary Databases
Other Core Databases for OS/OT
- ABLEDATA
- AgeLine
- Anthrosource
- ASSIA : Applied Social Sciences Index & Abstracts
- CIRRIE
- Education Full-Text
- ERIC
- HAPI - Health & Psychosocial Instruments
- OT Search from AOTA/AOTF [hover to see note re AJOT articles]
- OT Seeker
- PILOTS
- PsycINFO
- REHABDATA (NARIC)
- SimplyMap
- Social Science Electronic Data Library (SSEDL)
- Sociological Abstracts
- SPORTDiscus
- Testing & Assessment Resources (from Research & Practice tab of this guide)
- Clinical Medicine Resources for OT
Ask a Librarian
We are here to help!
Email
FAQ
One-on-One Consultation
Classes
Phone 919 - 962 - 0800
Text/SMS 919 - 584 - 5931
Library Liaison
Library Liaison for Allied Health Sciences
brrenner@email.unc.edu
Health Sciences Library
CB# 7585, Chapel Hill, NC 27599
Send Email
More guides from Main Library
To broaden your research, consider these E-Research Tools and others from Davis Library.
- Each includes librarian contacts, databases, e-journals, guides, related resources.
Note subject specialist librarian under "Contacts."
- AgingSee, HSL's Geriatric Practice guide, below.
- HSL's Geriatric Practice Guide
- Anthropology
- Cultural Studies
- Education
- Exercise & Sport Science
- Folklore
- Psychology
- Recreation & Leisure StudiesBe sure to look at "Related Sites" tab
- Social Work
- Sociology
Resource News
Journal Cancellation Candidates, 2013
Results will be shared later this summer.
Purchase request form:
Request a New Purchase
Guide Creators
About this Guide
This guide was developed by the Health Sciences Library in collaboration with the Division of Occupational Science.
If you know content that would make a useful addition to this guide, please let us know!


Loading...
