Eye with Iris Freckles

Copyright: Visual Dx
Resource News
Journal Cancellation Candidates, 2013
Results will be shared later this summer.
Purchase request form:
Request a New Purchase
Ask a Librarian
We are here to help!
Email
FAQ
One-on-One Consultation
Classes
Phone 919 - 962 - 0800
Text/SMS 919 - 584 - 5931
Access Information
On Campus Access: Electronic journals, databases, and books are accessible on-campus, including from UNC Hospitals' computers. Faculty, students and staff must register personal laptops and mobile devices with UNC Chapel Hill ITS.
Off Campus Access: Most electronic journals, databases, and books are accessible off-campus to students, faculty, and staff, including UNC Hospitals' staff. Always use links on library pages so you will be prompted to enter your ID information.
Open Access: Many of the resources in this guide are freely available to all users.
Point of Care Image Resources
- ClinicalKey (enhanced MDConsult) New! Includes MDConsult content and much more. Contains hundreds of Elsevier's medical books and textbooks. Note: you must create an account and login to download PDF chapters of books. Also includes current journals, Procedures Consult's videos, the First Consult POC interface, additional videos and images, practice guidelines, patient handouts, and drug information from Gold Standard.
- Procedures Consult now part of ClinicalKeySearch for Procedures Consult and browse the list of 312. Or search for a procedure and select Procedures Consult from the search result list on the left.
- Red Book OnlineFrom the American Academy of Pediatrics, information on some 200 childhood infectious diseases. Includes over 2,000 images in a Visual Library, vaccine status information, infectious disease news, and much more. English & Spanish.
- VisualDxVisual differential diagnosis tool & database, designed by clinicians. Focuses on Dermatology, Infectious Diseases, Oral Pathology, Public Health, Pulmonology & Opthalmology. Adult & Pediatric images. Includes an iPhone ap for mobile use
Medical Image Resources
- AccessEmergency MedicineAnswers for a broad spectrum of complaints encountered in the ED by searching selected textbooks. Includes procedures, drug information, images and multimedia.
- e-AnatomyThis anatomy teaching & learning tool displays labeled body parts using multiple imaging modalities (MRI, CT) in a sequential, slice by slice manner
- HEAL : Health Education Assets LibraryFrom IAMSE and HEAL, a digital repository of over 22,000 medical education resources. Many are peer-reviewed or in queue to be reviewed.
- ClinicalKey (enhanced MDConsult) New! Includes MDConsult content and much more. Contains hundreds of Elsevier's medical books and textbooks. Note: you must create an account and login to download PDF chapters of books. Also includes current journals, Procedures Consult's videos, the First Consult POC interface, additional videos and images, practice guidelines, patient handouts, and drug information from Gold Standard.
- MedEdPORTALFrom AAMC, a free peer-reviewed publication service and repository for medical and oral health teaching materials, assessment tools, and faculty development resources. Mix of resources, including images, pamphlets and films.
- NIH Photo GalleriesFrom the National Institutes of Health, links to Institute image banks and resources
- PEIR:Pathology Education Instructional Resource Digital LIbraryA multidisciplinary public access image database for use in medical education, from the University of Alabama
- Primal Anatomy.tvNine anatomical region modules each including 3D views, clinical text, dissection slides and videos, MRI correlations, biomechanics animations, and self-quizzes, in addition to a large set of Sports Therapies, Surgery, Dentistry, Radiology, and other modules
- Pubmed Central ImagesSearch for images in PMC and NCBI articles
- Science Daily: Health & Medicine Image GalleryThousands of health & medical images from Science Daily news stories
Anatomy Guide
Finding Copyright Information
Check the Website for Permissions! Many of these allow free use; many have specific requirements. Make sure to check each image from each site before using it.
See the UNC Chapel Hill Copyright Policy & Primer for more information.
Find More Guides
About this Guide
This guide was developed by the Health Sciences Library.
If you know content that would make a useful addition to this guide, please let us know!
Guide Creator
Collections Development Librarian



Loading...
