Davis Chat
Carolina BLU
Citing
Create citations in the right format using this web form.
Use this web-based tool to manage the citations for your research projects.
Google Scholar
Recommended Databases
Example of a Scholarly Article (seePDF link)
If you need to find a database for a specific subject (e.g., English literature, Women's Studies), search E-Research Tools by Subject, and try the "Recommended Databases." See also the list of databases for Dramatic Art.
What is Articles+?
Discover information on any topic from the UNC library collections using simple search technology powered by Summon. Use Articles+ to find:
- Scholarly journal articles
- News articles
- Ebook content
- Dissertations
Just enter your search terms and use the options on the left side of the results screen to refine your search. From there you can quickly get to the full text online. Articles + should be useful for finding production reviews as well as critical articles.
MLA International Bibliography
MLA is the main database for literary criticism and allows for very specific thematic searching combined with individual authors and works (e.g., Carr, Marina and By the Bog of Cats). Or search for thematic topics: Irish and drama (subjects) and violence (keyword). However, literary criticism may be harder to find for very contemporary authors, even more so for women and/or ethnic authors. Articles + (above) will link to news publications as well as to journals.
Bibliography of British and Irish History (limit 3 simultaneous users)
BBIH is the most complete index for British & Irish history.
History Search: America, History & Life/Historical Abstracts
These two databases combined index books & articles for the history of the world, from the Renaissance to today and for North America from the time of the indigenous peoples.
ERIC is the principal database for education topics. Try searching tuition and Ireland, then tuition and United States.
LexixNexis provides the full text of hundreds of newspapers worldwide. Search the News category.
Irish Newspaper Archives is the most ambitious digital archive project ever undertaken in Ireland. It involves the complete digitization of Ireland's newspaper heritage.
Indexes US dissertations from 1861 to as recent as last semester with full text available from 1997 on.
A full-text collection of international journals, magazines, newsletters, regional publications, special reports and conference proceedings devoted to women's and gender issues.
Irish Studies Journals
The Canadian journal of Irish studies
Eire-Ireland (Project Muse version, 2004 - present)
Etudes Irlandaises
Davis DA925 .E86 (1972 - present)
Irish Literary Supplement (2002 - present)
Irish Studies Review (1992 - 96; 1998 - 1 yr. ago)
Irish University Review (2002 - present)
New Hibernia Review (2001 - present)
Librarian Profile |
Links: Profile & Guides |






Loading...
