Citing
Create citations in the right format using this web form.
Use this web-based tool to manage the citations for your research projects.
Finding books
Search for Korean Grammer Books
Search for Korean Dictionaries
Going to the advanced search feature in the UNC catalog will let you search for items that UNC has in Korean. You can also specific what format (book, film, etc.) that you want to find.
Korean TV news sites
Useful websites for Korean Language Study
What is in this guide?
KOR 306 course page helps students locate library books, full text journal articles, and other information on topics covered in class and for required research papers.
UNC catalog search
Relevant Databases
- Research Toolsfind out appropriate databases by title or by subject. Do a quick article/ebook search without selecting specific database
- Academic Search PremierThis multidiscplinary database covers 4000+ popular and scholarly journal articles with many full-text articles in academic areas including business, social sciences, humanities, general academic, general science, education and multi-cultural
- JSTORJSTOR provides a retrospective archive of important scholarly journal literature in nearly all the humanities and social sciences disciplines, international and foreign areas studies, and many of the sciences.
- Bibliography of Asian StudiesAn important resource for Asian Studies. Try searching for "education" and "Korea," or "women" and "social conditions" and "Korea."
- Historical AbstractsHistorical Abstracts covers the history of the world from 1450 to the present, excluding the United States and Canada.
- MLA International Bibliography Plus Full TextA major index for literary criticism, linguistics, folklore & cultural studies.
- DBpia (Korean database)DBpia is a full text database which covers more than 862,000 articles from 1,124 Korean scholarly journals in 12 subject fields, such as sociology, literature, economics & business, medical science, humanities, theology, law and administration, arts, engineering, natural science, and education. English materials are also availble.
- KRpia (Korean Database)KRpia contains Korean historical materials and records in the fields of history, literature, folk culture, nature, Chinese medicine, religion, and materials related to Asian studies.
Reference Resources
U.S. Commercial Service- Doing Business in Korea
Korea Business: The Portable Encyclopedia for Doing Business with South Korea -
Davis Library HC467 .K6198583 1994


Loading...
