Top Clinical Resources
- Facts & Comparions E AnswersProvides drug information, interactions, herbal information, and patient medication handouts.
- Micromedex 2.0 (On Campus Only)Information about drugs, toxicology, diseases, acute care, and alternative medicine.
- UpToDateIncludes frequently updated peer-reviewed articles covering major aspects of conditions, including symptoms, tests and diagnosis, and treatment options.
- PubMedCovers journal articles about medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, and public health from 1950 to the present.
- International Pharmaceutical AbstractsInformation from pharmaceutical, medical, and health-related journals published worldwide since 1970. Covers the spectrum of drug therapy and pharmaceutical information.
- ClinicalKey (enhanced MDConsult)Includes the Clinical Pharmacology database from Gold Standard as well as Elsevier-published e-books, journals, videos, etc. Note: you must create an account and login to download PDF chapters of books.
Natural Medicines, Supplements, and Herbals
- Natural StandardEvidence-based information about complementary and alternative therapies including herbal remedies and supplements, with validated rating scales to evaluate quality. Comprehensive monographs designed to facilitate clinical decision making. Continuing Medical Education (CME) credits available. Mobile version available to UNC users.
- AMED (Alternative Medicine)Covers complementary and alternative medicine. Provides citations and abstracts of journals, reports, newsletters, and pamphlets.
- Dietary Supplements Subset on PubMedThe International Bibliographic Information on Dietary Supplements is a database of literature that includes vitamins, minerals, and botanicals. It is produced by the Office of Dietary Supplements at the NIH.
Additional Clinical Resources
- AHFS Drug Information
- Basic & Clinical Pharmacology
- Cochrane LibraryRigorous and up-to-date research on the effectiveness of healthcare treatments and interventions.
- Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation (Briggs) 2011 Ed.
- EMBASECovers journal articles about drug research, pharmacology, pharmaceutics, toxicology, clinical medicine, health policy and management, public health...from 1947 to the present. Includes PubMed, British & European titles, etc.
- Goodman & Gilman's the Pharmacological Basis of Therapeutics
- Handbook on Injectable Drugs
- Pediatric Injectable Drugs (The Teddy Bear Book)
- Pharmacotherapy: A Pathophysiologic Approach (DiPiro) (2008 ed.)
- Pharmacotherapy: Principles & Practice (Chisholm-Burns)
- Johns Hopkins Antibiotic Guide (UNC HOSPITALS ACCESS ONLY)UNC HOSPITALS ACCESS ONLY
Mobile Databases
Mobile Micromedex / Thompson Clinical Xpert is available for free to UNC-CH students, faculty, and staff. You must be on campus to register but may be off campus when using your device. Access is available for iPhone/iTouch, Blackberry, Palm, and PocketPC systems. Instructions for registering are at Mobile Instructions.
MD Consult Mobile is available for free to UNC-CH students, faculty, and staff on smartphones like the iPhone, Android, Blackberry, Treo, and others. Instructions for registering are at Mobile Instructions.

Loading...
