Skip to Main Content

Mobile Health & Research Apps at UNC: Mobile Apps & Websites

UNC subscribed mobile apps for medical and health practice and research

Created by Health Science Librarians

About Apps

The Health Sciences Library provides several mobile apps and websites for the UNC-Chapel Hill and UNC Hospitals community.

  • If you access any of the mobile websites from off campus, you will be prompted to enter your Onyen and password to access them, but the mobile apps will typically NOT require you to login every time once installed.
  • Please review the Access Instructions tab for more details on installation or email an HSL Librarian if you need assistance.

Point-of-Care Apps and Mobile Websites

  • Access® App

This diagnosis app includes a suite of McGraw-Hill's AccessMedicine diagnostic resources including Diagnosaurus 2.0, Fitzpatrick’s Color Atlas of Clinical Dermatology, the Quick Medical Dx & Tx (QMDT), and the Pocket Guide to Diagnostic Tests. iPhone, iPad, Blackberry, Android. App will work offline.
 

  1. Go to AccessMedicine on your desktop. 
  2. Click the "University of North Carolina" button on the top right. Select "Login or Create Free Personal Account."
  3. Click "Don't have a MyAccess account?" and enter your information to create an account. 
  4. Download the Access® app from your app store and use your newly created username and password to log in.
  5. To maintain access, you must sign in to AccessMedicine every 90 days through the UNC-Chapel Hill network, either on-site or through a VPN. 
  6. For more support, visit the Unbound Medicine Support page. 

  7. Download from the Apple App Store or get it on Google Play.

An app designed to help primary care clinicians identify clinical preventive services that are appropriate for their patients. Search & browse U.S. Preventive Services Task Force (USPSTF) recommendations. iPhone, iPad, Blackberry, Android, Palm, Windows. FREE

Prepare for the medical boards with online board-style practice questions from BoardVitals. 
1. Navigate to the Google Play store on Android or the Apple App Store on iOS.
2. Search for "BoardVitals."
3. Tap download.
4. To access your subscription, use the same log in credentials you used to register your BoardVitals account.
 

Translator app for clinicians interacting with limited-English patients. Includes a large library of pre-translated phrases with text and audio in 15 languages. Set up a link to UNC Health Care or UNC Dentistry translation services.
Canopy Speak Medical Translator App Access Instructions
 

The ClinicalKey app enables users to use ClinicalKey on the go via their mobile device. These instructions describe how
to download and access the app and utilize key features.

Access Clinical Key on your mobile device using one of these two options: 

  1. Mobile-Optimized Website; comprehensive option includes all Clinical Key content. Requires active web connection.

  2. ClinicalKey App

Initial Use and Authentication Instructions

You must first create a personal account within ClinicalKey while on campus.

  1. Open ClinicalKey

  2. At the top right of the ClinicalKey page, click Register to create a personal account

  3. On your iOS or Android device, visit the App or Google Play store

  4. Search for "ClinicalKey" and install the free ClinicalKey app on your device

  5. After downloading the app, select the option ‘I use ClinicalKey and know my user name’ and enter your ClinicalKey user name and password to start using the ClinicalKey app.

Sign up today for a personal user account and access DynaMed on-the-go. Your personal user account allows you to sign-in to DynaMed from any device. Once created, your personal user account seamlessly tracks your DynaMed usage for CME and MOC credit and provides easy access to recent searches and followed content anytime you sign-in.

To create your personal user account:
1. Access DynaMed from your institution and click on “SIGN IN” in the upper right-hand corner of the screen
2. Click “Register now” and complete the form
3. Go to www.dynamed.com and use your new credentials to access DynaMed anytime, anywhere!

Download the Dynamed app from App StoreDownload Dynamed app from Google Play

 

 

 

 

 

Free, clinical decision support tool app. Provides drug, disease, and diagnostic reference. iPhone, iPad, Android. Individual subscription version available with enhanced content in Epocrates Plus
 

To educate families about the heart, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center offers an interactive, 3D app for iPhones, iPads and Android Devices. The app shows anatomically accurate images of congenital heart defects and repairs of those defects.Heartpedia includes an interactive model of a normal heart in addition to interactive models of several defects and their associated repairs.
 

IMAIOS e-Anatomy is an atlas of human anatomy for physicians, radiologists, medical students and radiographers, with over 375,000 anatomic structures and more than 5,400 translated medical labels. iPhone, iPad, Android

  1. Go to e-Anatomy
    • Click on the Log In button in the upper right corner. Click the Register button in the pop-up box.  Fill in the User Profile and Account Details form and click Register.
    • You will receive an email request to validate your login after submitting your form.
  2. From your mobile device, go to the Google Play Store or Apple App Store and download the IMAIOS e-Anatomy app.

Download the current Red Book, containing information on the manifestations, etiology, epidemiology, diagnosis, and treatment of more than 200 childhood infectious diseases. iPhone, iPad, Android. App will work offline.

1.Go to Red Book Online on your desktop. 

2. Click the "Log In/ Log Out" link on the top left.

3. Click "Sign In for Individuals." 

4. Click "New Customer Registration."

5. Follow the prompts.

6. When asked who you are creating an account for, click "Individual".  You will receive a confirmation email with an AAP ID. This will be your login ID.

7. Download the Red Book Online app from the iTunes or Google Play app store and use the AAP ID and the password you created to log into the website and the app. NOTE: There may be a lag of up to 20 minutes before the app will allow you to login after first creating your AAP ID.

8. To maintain access, you must sign in to Red Book Online every 180 days through the UNC-Chapel Hill network, either on-site or through a VPN. 

Access selected medical, dental, nursing and pharmacological textbooks and dictionaries, as well as medical calculators, ACP Smart Medicine, and AHFS DI Essentials. iPhone, iPad, Android

1. CREATE a TDS Health Profile Account

Access your TDS Health subscription as you normally would using an official login method. This would be authentication based on the IP addresses of your institution and/or full user accounts usually via a desktop or laptop computer while at your institution or through a proxy server login (using your institutional login). Click the Profile link above the search bar. If you have already created a Profile account (formerly called a My STAT!Ref account) skip down to Step 4. If you do not have a Profile account, click Register.

2. ACTIVATE Your Login

Activate your username and password as an Anywhere Login Account. By activating the Anywhere Login Account, you’ll be enabling your username and password to open the app.

  • Go to the “Welcome” and your name drop down and click “Anywhere Login Account.”

  • Click the “Activate”button.

 3: ENABLE Your Mobile App Using Your AnywhereLogin Account

  • Download the FREE app for STAT!Ref from iTunes, Google Play or Amazon App store.

  • On your mobile device go to Apps and tap on the STAT!Ref icon.

  • Enter your email address as your username and the password you created. The password is case sensitive. You can choose to save your login information to your device. You have now enabled your app.

4. RENEW Your Account: Renewing an AnywhereLogin Account

To protect a subscription from unauthorized use, it is required that users re-authenticate their AnywhereLogin Accounts at pre-determined intervals.

  • Access your TDS Health subscription as you normally would using an official login method. This would be authentication based on the IP addresses of your institution and/or full user accounts usually via a desktop or laptop computer while at your institution or through a proxy server login (using your institutional login). You CANNOT do this from the mobile app.

  • Click the Profile link above the search bar. Login if necessary using your Profile username and password.

  • Click the “AnywhereLogin Account” tab and click the “Renew” button.

  • NOTE: An expiration email reminder for users of AnywhereLogin Accounts are sent 10 days and then again 1 day prior to expiration. You can still renew even if your login expires. You just won’t be able to use the app until you renew the AnywhereLogin Account.

A point-of-care visual diagnostic clinical decision support system including more than 17,000 dermatology, oral pathology, ophthalmology, public health, drug reaction, and other images; differential builder, travel info, mobile app available. Enter a travel destination to see all currently endemic diseases and/or outbreaks.

  1. Go to VisualDx on the library website.
  2. Click on "Get our free app on your iPhone, iPad, or Android device."
  3. Complete the registration form and click "Submit."
  4. You will then receive an email from VisualDx which will provide you with further instructions for downloading and accessing the mobile apps.

Mobile Optimized Websites

Drug Information & Prescribing Apps

Mobile Micromedex

Mobile app version of Micromedex. Provides drug, alternative medicine, disease, and toxicology information. iPhone and iPad; Android coming soon.

Access Micromedex on your mobile device using one of these two options: 

  1. Web Browser- The most comprehensive option (recommended for pharmacy students) includes all add on tools, references, and drug images. Go to the HSL website while on campus to get in. Not available off campus.
  2. App- There is one, new Micromedex mobile app. Can be used offline. See below for information about the legacy apps.
  3. Legacy Apps- These apps were replaced by the new app in November 2024, but they can continue to be used on your device through February 2025.
    • Free Micromedex Drug Ref (Reference)
    • IBM Micromedex Drug Int (Interactions)
    • IBM Micromedex IV Comp (Compatibility)
    • IBM Micromedex NeoFax
    • IBM Micromedex Pediatrics

Initial Use and Authentication Instructions:

If you are off campus or using the Micromedex apps, you will need a password which you can get one of two ways:

  1. Contact the Health Sciences Library using your UNC email address and ask for instructions.
  2. Go to the Micromedex website while on campus.
    • For desktop access, click the "My Subscription"  link at the upper right corner of the screen.
    • For App passwords, click the "Mobile Application Access" link at the upper right corner of the screen.
  3. Follow the relevant directions for your device. 

Access the Medical Letter on Drugs & Therapeutics using a mobile app :

  1. Open the Medical Letter on Drugs & Therapeutics from the Library site
  2. Click on the Mobile Apps link on the left side menu on the screen
  3. Fill out the information to create a personal user login and password
  4. Find the Medical Letter in your preferred app store from your smartphone or tablet
  5. Install it
  6. Login using your newly created Medical Letter ID

Research Apps & Websites

Access EBSCO's many databases on your mobile device using one of these two options: 

  1. Mobile-Optimized Website – The most comprehensive option includes all databases. Requires a web connection.
  2. EBSCO App – Includes all databases in use when first installed.

Initial Use and Authentication Instructions

  1. The EBSCO App is available for iOS and Android devices from the iTunes App store and Google Play 
  2. Open the App and tap Get Started
  3. Tap the search box to find your library or tap Use my location to find a library near your physical location.
  4. Select your institution from the list and click Next.
  5. Tap Continue to allow the app to continue to sign you in.
  6. Log in via your ONYEN and password

 

Mobile Optimized Websites

Access JoVE on your mobile device: 

  1. Create a personal JoVE account on the JoVE website using your UNC email address.
  2. Confirm the registration in your email account.
  3. Download the app from the Apple app or Google Play stores.
  4. Log in to the app on your device with your UNC email address and JoVE password

Download the SciWheel Mobile App

Get it on Google Play Download on the App Store

eTextbooks and eBooks

 

Mobile Optimized Websites

Canopy Speak

Canopy Speak, available for iPhone and Android phones, is a translation app that has won an award from the NIH. Try using it to bridge any communication gaps with your patients or clients.

From the Canopy web site:

Interactive Phrase Library

The phrase library is the largest corpus of pre-translated medical phrases ever developed, organized by frequently encountered procedures and medical specialties, and available in text and audio in 15 languages. Use the phrases to break the ice with a patient before the interpreter arrives or for basic instruction for an exam during rounds.

Connect with Live Interpreters

The "Call Interpreter" function provides a seamless channel directly to your facility's over-the-phone interpreter line.


Canopy Speak currently has 10 sections: General, Anesthesia, Dentistry, Dermatology, Emergency Medicine, General Surgery, Internal Medicine, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Ophthalmology, Pediatrics.

DOWNLOADS

Canopy Speak for Android:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.canopyapps.translator

Canopy Speak for iOS:
https://apps.apple.com/au/app/canopy-speak/id792808936

Once you create an account, Canopy Speak will ask for information about your profession, including your affiliation.

  • Last Updated: Dec 16, 2024 8:46 PM
  • URL: https://guides.lib.unc.edu/mobile